News:

Oscars Wrapup

Oscars Wrapup

So the Oscars have come and gone very quickly and we’re relieved that ‘The Hurt Locker’ was shown a lot of love, deservedly picking up awards for Best Original Screenplay for journalist Mark Boal’s insightful reporting of the Iraqi conflict when he accompanied an Explosive Ordinance Disposal team into combat in 2004, as well as Best Director for Kathryn Bigelow who became the first woman to receive the award, and finally Best Film, a category in which it clearly outshone its competition (although ‘Avatar’ was a particularly shiny threat).

Interestingly, Kathryn Bigelow was up for the Best Director award against her ex-husband James Cameron who directed ‘Avatar’. More interesting was the above photo, we thought we should share for your viewing pleasure.

You can check out our film reviewer Keva York’s account of ‘The Hurt Locker’ here, as well as ‘Crazy Heart’ for which Jeff Bridges won the award for Best Actor here. After being nominated and overlooked for many Oscars, Sandra Bullock finally took home the award for Best Actress for her role in ‘The Blind Side’ a film which we are yet to see!

All the awards:

Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees Matt Damon, Christopher Plummer, Woody Harrelson, Stanley Tucci, and Christoph Waltz
Winner Christoph Waltz

Animated Feature Film
Nominees ‘The Princess and the Frog’, ‘Coraline’, ‘Fantastic Mr. Fox’, ‘The Secret of Kells’ and ‘Up’
Winner Up

Music (Original Song)
Winner The Weary Kind from ‘Crazy Heart’

Music (Original Score)
Winner Up

Short Film (Animated)
Nominees ‘French Roast’, ‘Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty’, ‘The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)’, ‘Logorama’ and ‘A Matter of Loaf and Death’
Winner Logorama

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Nominees ‘Inglourious Basterds’, ‘The Messenger’, ‘A Serious Man’, and ‘Up’.
‘The Hurt Locker’

Short Film (Live Action)
Winner The New Tenants

Makeup
Winner ‘Star Trek’

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner ‘Precious’: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Documentary Short
Winner ‘Music by Prudence’

Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees Penelope Cruz, Vera Farmiga, Maggie Gyllenhaal, and Anna Kendrick.
Winner Mo’Nique

Art Direction
Nominees ‘The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus’, ‘Sherlock Homes’, ‘Nine’, ‘The Young Victoria’
Winner Avatar

Costume Design
Winner ‘The Young Victoria’

Cinematography
Nominees ‘Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince’, ‘The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)’, ‘The Hurt Locker’, ‘Inglourious Basterds’, ‘Avatar’.
Winner Avatar

Sound Editing
Winner The Hurt Locker

Sound Mixing
Winner The Hurt Locker

Visual Effects
Nominees ‘District 9′, ‘Avatar’, and ‘Star Trek’
Winner Avatar

Documentary Feature
Winner ‘The Cove’

Best Picture
Winner ‘The Hurt Locker’

Actor in a Leading Role
Winner Jeff Bridges

Actress in a Leading Role
Winner Sandra Bullock

Directing
Winner ‘The Hurt Locker’

Film Editing
Winner ‘The Hurt Locker’

Foreign Language Film
Winner ‘The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)’

 

COMMENTS

 
 
More

LATEST NEWS FROM MINISTRY OF SOUND